Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

How is my confidential information protected?

We employ 256-Bit SSL encrypted secure transmission channels when you send us the following types of personal data during the survey process:

  • Primary personal data (such as name and contact details)
  • Other personal data (such as location, telephone and demographic data)
  • We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:
    • Unauthorised access
    • Improper use or disclosure
    • Unauthorised modification
    • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees, contractors and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

How is personal information collected?

Dr Print collects personal information as provided by participating subscribers directly to Dr Print or to participating website/companies that may include email address, name, telephone numbers, date of birth, occupations and areas of interest. Data is collected at the time of opt-in by active participation of the end user. Interests are added in some cases where they can be reasonably assumed from the style of content of the participating website at which the user has subscribed.

What personal information is collected?

Dr Print collects name, physical address, email address, phone numbers, job and industry function information and interest categories as provided by the end user. Dr Print collects IP address for validation and diagnostic purposes. We may also use cookies to personalise or simplify your user experience. Responses to Dr Print campaigns such as positive opens and click-throughs may also be collected in order to better target future mailings.

Will Dr Print release my personal information to third parties?

Data is used only for the purpose of providing relevant marketing material to subscribers and will only be disclosed to Dr Print and/or Dr Print staff and/or Dr Print sponsors and/or agents for that purpose. Information is aggregated and provided as group statistics for advertisers to make purchasing decisions and analyse results from campaigns.

Third parties will not be given access to an individual’s personal subscriber data unless ordered by order of Australian Federal or State authorities. Personal information may on occasion be transferred to relevant agents for the purposes of de-duplication, correction or suppression.

Who owns Dr Print data?

Data collected from Dr Print websites remain the property of Dr Print.

How to contact Dr Print

Under the Privacy Act you have the right to view or change any personal information that Dr Print holds about you. If you wish to contact Dr Print in relation to any privacy issues please feel free to using the following contact details.

Customer Information and Privacy Officer ? Dr Print, 13 Thomas Place, Prahran, VIC 3181

Please be advised that the absence of email addresses and phone numbers on this site is a deliberate anti-spam and privacy precaution.

Disclaimer

Dr Print makes no warranty, express or implied as to the fitness for a particular purpose, or assumes any legal liability for the accuracy or usefulness of any information carried under Dr Print website. Any consequential loss or damage suffered as a result of reliance on this information is the sole responsibility of the user.

Any reference to any specific product, process or service by provider manufacturer or distributor does not constitute or imply its endorsement or recommendation by Dr Print

Dr Print makes no representation or warranty as the financial status or accuracy of any information concerning any organisation listed under Dr Print

The use of any information on this service creates no legal obligation, affiliation or association with Dr Print or with third parties arising as a consequence of using information provided by this service.

The property and copyright in all material contained in Dr Print website vests in Dr Print The unauthorised reproduction of any part of Dr Print website is an infringement of copyright.

Dr Print All Rights Reserved.